Introduction

This is a privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) of Eatsily Sdn Bhd (including all of its subsidiaries, brands, related and/or associated companies/brands). These entities collectively referred to as “Eatsily”, “we”, “us” or “our”. Eatsily is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy online. This Privacy Policy explains our practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure and transfer or your personal data.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated as part of the Eatsily’s Terms of Use. Your use of the Platform and/or Service is subject to the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy. Unless specifically define in this Privacy Policy, the defined terms shall have the same meaning as defined in the Terms of Use. To process, administer and/or manage your relationship with us, we will necessarily need to collect, use disclose, and/or transfer your personal data. This Privacy Policy applies to personal data about you (Eatsily members/users, Eatsily Partners, business/marketing partners, agents, vendors, distributors, suppliers, contractors, service providers, etc) and/or individuals provided by you possessed by us or that we obtain about you, whether now or in the future. We will only process your personal data in accordance with the prevailing personal data protection and privacy laws of Malaysia.

If you are a company, an entity or an organization, references to the term “you” and “your” shall also include your employees, representatives and agents.

By accessing, browsing, downloading and/or using our Platform and/or Service, or by dealing with us, you acknowledge that your personal data in accordance with the manner as set out in this Privacy Policy, amended from time to time.

We may revise or update this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised/an updated version on the Platform. Unless stated otherwise, any revision or update take effects immediately. Your continued access and/or use of our Platform and/or Services or dealing with us after a revision or update to this Privacy Policy constitutes your binding acceptance of the revised or updated Privacy Policy.

It is necessary for us to collect and process your personal data. If you do not provide us with your personal data, or do not consent to this Privacy Policy or any amendments to this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to render all services to you and you may be required to terminate your relevant agreement with us and/or stop accessing or using the Platform and/or Services

What information we collect about you

We collect the following types of information about you:

  1. Account and profile information that your provided when you register for an account or sign up for our products or services, for example your name, username or similar identifier, email address, telephone number(s);
  2. Information you provide through support channels, for example when you report a problem to us or interact with our support team including any contract information, documentation, or screenshots;
  3. Communication, marketing, and other preferences that you set when you set up your account or profile;
  4. Details of any transactions, purchases, or order that you’ve made with us;
  5. Payment information, for example your payment card information or account details;
  6. Information about your device or connection, for example your internet protocol (IP) address, log-in data, browser type and version, time-zone setting, browser plug-in operating system and platform, and other information we collect through cookies and other date collection technologies;
  7. Information about your use of or visit to our Platform, for example your clickstream to, though, and from our Platform, products/ Services you viewed, uses, or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), or methods to browse away from the page.

Your personal data may be collected from you during your course of dealing with us in any way or manner including pursuant to any transactions and/or communications made from/with us. We may also collect your personal data from a variety sources, including without limitation, at any meetings, events, activities, contests, customer satisfaction surveys organized and/or sponsored by us, as well as from publicly available sources such as directories and Eatsily’s social media pages, if you allow, like or are a fan of such pages. Further information may also be collected when we exchange communications with you, for example, if you submit a request, file a complaint or contact our support team.

We may also receive, store and process your personal data which are provided or made available by any third parties whom you have authorized, credit reference/reporting bodies, regulatory and law enforcement authorities, for reasons including delivery of our Service, performance of conditions of agreements and/or to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We do not collect sensitive data or special category data about you. This includes details about your race, ethnic origin, politics, religion, trade union membership, genetics, biometrics, health, or sexual orientation.

Cookies

A Cookies is a small data file sent from a website to your browser that is stores on your device. Cookies are used for a number of purposes, including to display the most appropriate content based on your interests and activity on the Services, estimate and report the Services’ total audience size and traffic, and conduct research to improve the Services. You can configure your device’s settings to reflect your preference to accept or reject Cookies. If you reject all Cookies, you will not be able to enjoy the full range of Services.

We therefore use Cookies to customize your experience on the Eatsily Platform. For example, if your password is stored via a Cookies, you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit the Eatsily Platform.

We do not link the information stored in Cookies to any of your information and Personal Data you submit while on Eatsily Platform. Some of our affiliates also use Cookies to provide us with anonymous data and information regarding your use of the Eatsily Platform, Mobile Apps and Services. We do not have access control over these Cookies, and this Privacy Policy does not therefore govern the use of such Cookies.

How we use the information and Personal Data we collect

  1. Account Registration
    We use the information and Personal Data that you provided to respond to your questions, provide you the Services, offer you our Merchants’ services and send you emails that are necessary or that we think may interest you. You may choose not to provide us with any information or Personal Data and in such case you can still access and use some of the Services; however you will not be able to access and use those portions of the Services that require your information and Personal Data upon, and especially the registration of an Account with us.

  2. Enquiries
    Subject to this Privacy Policy, if you contact us, we may use any of the information and Personal Data you provided in connection with your enquiry, or any information, Personal Data and non-personal information when responding to your enquiries.

  3. Our Emails to you
    We may use your contact details to send you information when necessary, including Account verification emails, and in conjunction with your use of the Services. In some cased, when you click or an advertisement in an email, your browser may be momentarily directed to the website of a third party which, acting on our behalf, notes or “counts” your response to the email before redirecting your browser to your selected destination; this redirection process may not be apparent to you.

  4. Market Research
    From time to time our market survey department, or our contractors and affiliates acting on our behalf, may conduct online research in order to gather feedback about our Eatsily Platform and Services. This may be done through email invitations, pop-up surveys, online focus groups, and social networks.

    When participating in such feedback, we may ask you to submit your information and Personal Data. Your information and Personal Data may be used for research purposes. When a survey is sponsored by an affiliate or other third party, aggregate information of the information survey results is reported to the sponsor. Information and Personal Data collected through market research will be used only by us, our affiliates, our service providers and contractors, and successors and assigns, and will not otherwise be given or sold to another third party without your consent or as otherwise permitted by this Privacy Policy. We will not knowingly accept survey responses from or conduct interviews with any person under the age of 18.

    In addition to collecting survey responses from our users, Cookies may be used to authenticate respondents or to help you pick up where you left off in a survey. Cookies may be used to connect survey data with our Eatsily Platform’ usage characteristics. You will be notified when we would like to use Cookies in this way and your consent will be requested for these Cookies.

  5. Merchant Feedback
    We will collect feedback from our Platform about our Merchants, our users, and vice versa, in order to protect the property and rights of the Merchants (including their company and/or business), to protect the safety of the public, restaurant employees or any person, or to prevent or end activity we consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, an illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity.

Information collected by third party

Certain content and services offered to you through the Eatsily Sites and Mobile Apps are on websites hosted and operated by a company other than us or our affiliates ("Third Party Websites"). We do not disclose your information and Personal Data to these Third Party Websites without your consent, but you should be aware that any information you disclose once you access these other websites is not subject to this Privacy Policy. We do not endorse and are not responsible for the privacy practices of these Third Party Websites. You should review the privacy policy posted on any other website to understand how that Third Party Website collects and uses your information and Personal Data.

Transfer and/or disclosure of your information

The information collected from you may be transferred, stored, and processed for our own use. By using the Services, you authorize us to use your information and Personal Data in Malaysia where we operated for the purposes mentioned above. We will ensure that your information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and protected in accordance with applicable laws related to personal data protection (including, but not limited to, the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia).

We may also transfer information about you to another company in connection with a merger sale or acquisition. In this event, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you before information about you is transferred and become subject to a different privacy policy. We do not sell, rent or trade your information and Personal Data with any third parties for their marketing purposes, without your explicit consent. We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Data as required by laws and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on the Eatsily Platform. We share feedback provided about you by our Merchants and with the other Merchants that you may purchase(s)/used through us in order to ensure the best possible experience for all parties involved.

We also share certain categories of information we collect from you and about you from our affiliate and Merchants in the ways described in this Privacy Policy. We may also share your information, Personal Data and traffic data with our affiliates and Merchants and other third parties who assist us by performing core services (such as business consulting and continuity planning, marketing, promotion, data analytics, data processing, hosting, storage and security) and/or by making certain Services available to our users. These affiliates, Merchants and other third parties are bound by the same and/or are required to uphold the comparable standards of security and confidentiality as particularized in the terms of this Privacy Policy, and they will use your contact data and other personal information to carry out their obligations to and to provide you with the related Services. For the avoidance of doubt, you agree that Merchants may (with our prior written consent) use your information or Personal Data for their own marketing and/or promotional efforts. The Merchant’ use of your information or Personal Data shall, at all times, still be compliant with the relevant and applicable local laws (eg. Including but not limited to, Malaysia’s Personal Data Protection Act (2010)).

Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold us and our Affiliates harmless from all liabilities, claims, damages, looses, and expenses, including attorneys’ fees that arise from your use of the Services (including the Eatsily Platform). We at our sole and absolute discretion reserve the right, at your expense, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you, in which event you will cooperate with us in asserting any available defenses.

Security

The information and Personal Data we collect about you is stored on a secure, password protected server and only authorized personnel have access to such information. We use industry-standard encryption technologies with respect to the receipt and transfer of your information and the Personal Data you submit to us on the Eatsily Platform. Nevertheless, and despite our best efforts, no transmission over the internet and no data storage method can be guaranteed to be safe 100% of the time.

You also acknowledge and agree that it is important that you protect against unauthorized access of your Account and information by choosing your password carefully, and keeping your password and Account secure (e.g. by signing out after using our Services).

Contact Us

If your wish to request access or request of your information or Personal Data, or if you wish to stop receiving emails from us, or if you have any questions, complaints, concerns or comments on our Privacy Policy, we welcome you to contact us by sending an email to support@eatsily.com.